what is the last step of discharging a firearm
[…] Visit the NSSF online store to order research and publications online. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . In its most basic form, it is the act of discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle or dwelling or other structure where people are present. Federal law prohibits discharging a firearm in the commission of a federal crime.