sample motion to sever immigration court
[…] (a) Motion to Continue A request for a continuance of any hearing should be made by written motion. Severance, on the other hand, normally involves severing a claim from the lawsuit such that any separate trial on the severed action would be independent of the original action. The motion should set forth in detail the reasons for the request and, if appropriate, be supported by evidence. Open the email you received with the documents that need signing. Application for Retention. Severance is waived by failure to renew the motion. Official websites use .gov . California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. Respondent appeared before this Court on _____ (Date) for an initial bond hearing.